Privacy Policy

Information on the protection of personal data pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR").

Dear Customer,
the company Hotel Playa Blanca Srl, with registered office in Viale Cherso 80 - 30021 Duna Verde di Caorle - Venezia IT (hereinafter, the "Company"), is the Data Controller provided by you at the time of booking / request information on the website www.playblanca.it, or otherwise acquired during the provision of the services requested by you.
It is possible to send requests or communications to the Data Controller at the email address: info@playablanca.it.

Access to the site does not require the inclusion of their personal details. For any use of the online service "Contacts" and "Request a quote" to gain access to other additional services, you must enter your personal data in appropriate sections of the site. The data entered will be processed with security measures appropriate to current technological standards and respecting the obligations set out in the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data ("GDPR").

According to the law, this treatment will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and protection of your privacy and your rights. The following information relates only to this site and does not concern other websites that may be consulted by the user through redirection links placed on the pages of our site. No data deriving from the consultation of the web service is communicated or disseminated.

Under the terms of art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (GDPR), we wish to provide you with the following information:

1. DATA SUBJECT
Hotel Playa Blanca Srl collects and processes your personal data (e.g. name, surname, email, telephone number, etc.) for purposes necessary or instrumental to the provision of services requested and provided by this site. Your data may be processed for the internal purposes of filling in lists of personal data, keeping the accounts, invoicing, management of the creditor for the satisfaction of all obligations under current regulations, statistical purposes, communications, and additional services explicitly requested by you. The legal bases of the processing, depending on the case, may be your consent, the execution of a contract of which you are a part or the fulfillment of legal obligations to which the Company is subject as the Data Controller.

2. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING
a) Voluntarily-provided personal and sensible data shall be processed for following purposes, unless otherwise notified:
- to surf the current internet website;
- to fill in the forms available in the present website in order to submit quotation request and/or contact request;
- to fill in the forms in order to perform on line booking procedure;
- for administrative and accounting activities in general. Data processing for administrative and accounting purposes are those related to organizational, administrative, financial and accounting activities regardless of the nature of data processed. In particular, internal organizational activities, those following contractual obligations’ fulfillment and information activities are related to these purposes.

b) Personal data provided by filling in the forms in the website or others contact forms (e.g. name, surname, e-mail address) will be processed, with your prior consent, by Data Controller and/or Data Processor for promotional, commercial purposes, also through mailing list subscription for newsletter service. Hotel Playa Blanca Srl does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

3. PROCESSING
The processing will be performed either manually or using electronic tools, in compliance with all the precautions necessary to ensure the security and confidentiality of information.

4. ACCESS TO DATA
Access may be granted for the purposes described in clause 2. a. to the data controller’s employees and associates in charge of and/or responsible for in-house data processing and/or system managers.

5. DATA AND THEIR COMMUNICATION
The personal data to be processed will be treated confidentially and will not be diffused. Your data may be shared with companies contractually involved with Hotel Playa Blanca, within the European Community, pursuant to Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, article 42, in order to comply with contractual obligations or related purposes. Furthermore, these data may also be disclosed to following third parties: – entities that provide services for the management of the information system used by Hotel Playa Blanca and the telecommunications networks, including e-mail service, newsletter service and website service management; – firms or companies which provide assistance and advice; – competent authorities who enforce the law and/or regulations promulgated by public bodies, on request. The above mentioned entities shall act as Data Processor or may perform their tasks fully independently, as if they were the Data Controller. The list of potential Data processor list is constantly updated and it is available at Hotel Playa Blanca – Viale Cherso 80 – 30021 Duna Verde di Caorle (Venezia). Any further communication or data diffusion shall be possible only with your explicit prior consent.

6. DATA STORAGE TIMES
Subject to the five or ten year terms for storing documents containing data regarding civil, accounting and tax matters, as foreseen by current legislation, any other data will be stored for five years after the business relationship ceases, unless you withdraw your consent or require us to erase your data.

7. OPTIONAL / COMPULSORY DATA PROVISION
Providing data for the purposes described in clause 2. A. is compulsory in as far as it is required by legal and contractual obligations. Refusal to provide data or failure to authorise their processing will preclude the data controller from entering into contractual relationships (the subject involved will not receive a service, contractual non-fulfillment and due liability, non-fulfillment of legal obligations and due legal sanctions, etc.). Providing data for the purposes described in clause 2. B. is optional and failure to provide them or to authorize their processing will preclude sending newsletters, commercial communications and/or advertising materials regarding the data controller’s products and services and surveying the degree of satisfaction regarding the quality of services.

8. DATA CONTROLLER
Data Controller is Mrs. Daniela Coppe, legal representative of Hotel Playa Blanca S.r.l. – Viale Cherso 80 – 30021 Duna Verde di Caorle – Venezia. She can be contacted for requests, enquiries or information, including exercising your rights as described in clause 9.

9. DATA SUBJECT'S RIGHTS
Subject to cases involving legal obligations, public interest or public authorities, you have the right at any time to revoke your consent, without compromising the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Art. 7 of the Privacy Code and art. 15 of the GDPR grant you specific rights, which include that of obtaining confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you exist, communication of such data in intelligible form; the right to be informed of the source of the data, the purposes and methods of processing, the logic applied to the processing, identification concerning data controllers and the subjects to which the data may be communicated; the right to obtain updating, rectification or integration of the data, their erasure, anonymisation or blocking of unlawfully processed data; the right to object on legitimate grounds to the processing of data concerning you. The GDPR grants you the following rights: data erasure (art. 17), restriction of processing (art. 18), data portability (art. 20) and in the case of automated processes (profiling), processing by the data controller’s human intervention (art. 22). These rights can be exercised in any way and without charge.

10. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
The Data Controller reserves the right to modify, update, add or remove portions of the current Privacy Policy at his discretion and at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest informations on our privacy practices. Using the website, after the changes post, will mean silent acceptation of the privacy policy.